Is Kelloggs Coco Pops White Choc PM £2.99 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- natural flavouring
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Inulin, Natural Flavouring, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kelloggs Coco Pops White Choc PM £2.99 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelloggs Coco Pops White Choc PM £2.99 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Goodpop, Frozen Pops Cherry Lemonade Red White Blue, 1.75 Fl Oz, 8 Pack
Crav'n Flavor Blue Raspberry, White Lime, Red Cherry Flavored Frozen Confection Pops, Raspberry, Lime, Cherry
Kellogg's Coco Pops Breakfast Cereal 6x420g PMP £3.69
Kellogg's Coco Pops Pillows Choc Brownie Flavour Cereal 310g
Kellogg's Cereals Coco Pops
Where to buy
Kelloggs Coco Pops White Choc PM £2.99 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


