Is Kellogg's Coco Pops Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (33%), Vegetable Oils (palm, Coconut) In Varying Proportions, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (10%) (skimmed Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder (3%), Fructose, Oligofructose, Humectants (glycerol, Sorbitol), Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavourings, Antioxidants (ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin D, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk and Barley.

Check Kellogg's Coco Pops against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking