Is Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies Cereal 1.38oz Vegetarian?

Description
Single-serve cereal delivers a pronounced cocoa flavor with light, crisp pieces that soften when combined with liquid. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacking, or used in recipes and toppings. Customer feedback highlights nostalgic chocolate taste and portability, while occasional comments note variability in sweetness and occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +5 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve cereal delivers a pronounced cocoa flavor with light, crisp pieces that soften when combined with liquid. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacking, or used in recipes and toppings. Customer feedback highlights nostalgic chocolate taste and portability, while occasional comments note variability in sweetness and occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported.
Ingredients
Rice, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, dextrose), contains 2% or less of hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut, soybean and/or cottonseed), salt, malt flavor, natural flavor.Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), vitamin C (ascorbic acid and sodium ascorbate), vitamin E acetate, niacinamide, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.
Check Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies Cereal 1.38oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Cocoa Krispies Cereal 1.38oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


