No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Kellogg's® Cocoa Krispies Treats™ with M&M's® Minis® Chewy Marshmallow Squares, 5.6 oz, 8 ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavor, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Fructose, M&m's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Color Added, Dextrin, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Sugar, Chocolate, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Glycerin, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Datem, Bht For Freshness, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)

Check Kellogg's® Cocoa Krispies Treats™ with M&M's® Minis® Chewy Marshmallow Squares, 5.6 oz, 8 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's® Cocoa Krispies Treats™ with M&M's® Minis® Chewy Marshmallow Squares, 5.6 oz, 8 ct is available at 2 retailers

MeijerWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kellogg's® Cocoa Krispies Treats™ with M&M's® Minis® Chewy Marshmallow Squares, 5.6 oz, 8 ct | Spoonful