Is Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 1kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light toasted flavor and crisp, flaky texture characterize the cereal; it softens when exposed to liquid. Commonly served at morning meals, used as a crunchy topping for breakfast bowls or desserts, and employed in baking or breading. Reviewers mention consistent crunch, quick sogginess, family appeal, dependable value, and convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Barley Malt Extract, Sugar, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal 1kg is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandMorrisons

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking