Is Kellogg's Corn Flakes Family Size Vegetarian?

Description
Mild toasted flavor with light, brittle flakes offering an immediate crisp bite that softens quickly when served in a bowl. Commonly eaten for breakfast, paired with additions or used as a crunchy topping for snacks. Reviewers note reliable texture and family‑size convenience, though some report occasional packaging or freshness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- D-calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
D-calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild toasted flavor with light, brittle flakes offering an immediate crisp bite that softens quickly when served in a bowl. Commonly eaten for breakfast, paired with additions or used as a crunchy topping for snacks. Reviewers note reliable texture and family‑size convenience, though some report occasional packaging or freshness concerns.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugars (sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract), Salt, Riboflavin (for Colour), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid. Contains: Barley.
Check Kellogg's Corn Flakes Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Corn Flakes Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


