Is Kellogg's Corn Pops Sweet Crispy Crunch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, airy pieces deliver a crisp initial snap and light, slightly grainy finish; commonly eaten with milk, used as a dry snack, or added to snack mixes. Reviewers praise the bold sweetness and crunchy texture, while some note the sweetness is polarizing and that pieces can soften quickly in milk.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Molasses, Salt, Vegetable Oil (hydrogenated Coconut, Soybean And/or Cottonseed), Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E) For Freshness, Annatto Extract Color, Wheat Starch. Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. Contains: Wheat Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's Corn Pops Sweet Crispy Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Kellogg's Corn Pops Sweet Crispy Crunch | Spoonful