Is Kellogg's Cracklin' Oat Bran Whole Grain Oats Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat and 1 ingredient contain oat depending on the source.

Why it's not oat free

  • oat bran
  • whole grain oats
  • malt extract

oat bran

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, toasted clusters offer a sweet, slightly caramelized flavor with an initial hard snap that softens in liquid. Commonly eaten with milk, as a handheld snack, or crumbled over yogurt and desserts. Reviewers frequently praise the nostalgic taste and crunch but note uneven chunk sizes and rapid sogginess for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, sugar, wheat bran, palm oil, oat bran, corn syrup, wheat starch, coconut, contains 2% or less of molasses, cinnamon, malt extract, natural flavor, salt, soy lecithin, nutmeg. Vitamins and Minerals: Reduced iron, niacinamide, vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12. CONTAINS WHEAT, COCONUT, AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Kellogg's Cracklin' Oat Bran Whole Grain Oats against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Cracklin' Oat Bran Whole Grain Oats is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking