Is Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Hazelnut & Chocolate Granola 380g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Oats (49%), Sugar, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Chocolate Chunks (9%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats {Certified Sustainable Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango} in Varying Proportions, Milk Fat, Emulsifier { Soy Lecithin}), Wheat Flour, Hazelnuts (3%), Salt, Molasses, Dried Coconut, Barley Malt Extract
Check Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Hazelnut & Chocolate Granola 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Hazelnut & Chocolate Granola 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Kellogg's Crunchy Nut Hazelnut & Chocolate Granola 380g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


