Is Kellogg's Crunchy Nut White Chocolate Bars 6 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- canola lecithin
- glycerol
- humectants
- dextrose
- +1 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Cereals (Rolled Oats, Rice, Corn), White Choc Compound, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Glucose, Yoghurt Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Acidity Regulator, Salt, Glucose Solids, Fructose, Dextrose, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Sunflower Oil, Molasses, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Canola Lecithin), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)
Check Kellogg's Crunchy Nut White Chocolate Bars 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Crunchy Nut White Chocolate Bars 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Kellogg's Crunchy Nut White Chocolate Bars 6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


