Is Kellogg's Froot Loops Cereal, Jumbo Size, 825g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, brightly flavored loops offer a crisp crunch that becomes softer when paired with milk; reviewers note consistent color and flavor intensity. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a snack, often enjoyed by children, also used as a crunchy topping for yogurt, ice cream, or in baking and party treats.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
- D-calcium pantothenate
- cholecalciferol
- natural flavour
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, brightly flavored loops offer a crisp crunch that becomes softer when paired with milk; reviewers note consistent color and flavor intensity. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a snack, often enjoyed by children, also used as a crunchy topping for yogurt, ice cream, or in baking and party treats.
Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Grain Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Corn Bran, Maltodextrin, Oat Hull Fibre, Hydrogenated Coconut And Vegetable Oil, Salt, Colour (Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Anthocyanin, Annatto, Turmeric), Natural Flavour, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid Contains Wheat And Oat , May Contain Soy
Check Kellogg's Froot Loops Cereal, Jumbo Size, 825g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Froot Loops Cereal, Jumbo Size, 825g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Froot Loops Cereal, Jumbo Size, 825g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


