Is Kellogg's® Froot Loops® Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate
vitamin b1

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour Blend (Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean and/or Cottonseed), Oat Fiber, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Turmeric Extract Color, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Annatto Extract Color, BHT For Freshness, Vitamins and Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate and Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Kellogg's® Froot Loops® Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's® Froot Loops® Cereal is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kellogg's® Froot Loops® Cereal | Spoonful