Is Kellogg's® Froot Loops® Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole grain oat flour
  • modified food starch
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain oat flour
modified food starch
oat fiber

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour Blend (Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean and/or Cottonseed), Oat Fiber, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Turmeric Extract Color, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Annatto Extract Color, BHT For Freshness, Vitamins and Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate and Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Kellogg's® Froot Loops® Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kellogg's® Froot Loops® Cereal is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Gluten Free? Kellogg's® Froot Loops® Cereal | Spoonful