Is Kellogg's, Frosted Flakes, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 24.7 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Chocolate Family Size 247 oz is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its delicious taste. With a generous 247 oz family size packaging, it provides ample quantity for households. The cereal is well-loved for its frosted flakes, which many people find to be tasty and enjoyable. The specific details regarding the product's nutritional information, ingredients, or any additional features are not mentioned in the given facts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Chocolate Family Size 247 oz is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its delicious taste. With a generous 247 oz family size packaging, it provides ample quantity for households. The cereal is well-loved for its frosted flakes, which many people find to be tasty and enjoyable. The specific details regarding the product's nutritional information, ingredients, or any additional features are not mentioned in the given facts.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Kernel Oil, Malt Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Kellogg's, Frosted Flakes, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 24.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's, Frosted Flakes, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 24.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Kellogg's, Frosted Flakes, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 24.7 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


