Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, 650g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crisp flakes deliver a crunchy texture that gradually softens; users commonly eat it for breakfast, snacks, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, satisfying crunch, and broad appeal to children, while some mention the large family-size packaging offers convenience and value for frequent households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Colour, Bht, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Contains Barley , May Contain Soy

Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, 650g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, 650g is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking