Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt flavor

malt flavor

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy flakes with a crisp frosted coating provide a sugary, nostalgic flavor experience; texture remains crisp initially but softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, as a dry snack, or used as a dessert topping. Reviews note consistent crunch, pronounced sweetness, and broad appeal to many children.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Milled corn, sugar, malt flavor, contains 2% or less of salt. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate, niacinamide, vitamin Be (pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride, folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.

Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go