Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Chocolate Cereal with Marshmallows Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 7 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Kernel Oil, Malt Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Gelatin, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Chocolate Cereal with Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Chocolate Cereal with Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go