Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Chocolate Peanut Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (coconut, Soybean And/or Cottonseed), Malt Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Riboflavin For Color. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid.

Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Chocolate Peanut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Box

Flavor
SweetCocoaVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrisp
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCooking Base