Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Chocolate Peanut Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin for color
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (coconut, Soybean And/or Cottonseed), Malt Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Riboflavin For Color. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid.

Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Chocolate Peanut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Box

Flavor
SweetCocoaVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrisp
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCooking Base