Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Strawberry Milkshake Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • malt flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry flavor reminiscent of a milkshake, with crisp flakes that soften to produce a pink‑tinted, creamy finish; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or snack and incorporated into cereal bars or dessert toppings. Reviewers frequently mention strong sweetness, nostalgic appeal for children, and occasional complaints about sogginess or clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled corn, sugar, malt flavor, contains 2% or less of salt, vegetable juice for color, natural and artificial flavor, beta-carotene for color. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.

Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Strawberry Milkshake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go