Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILLED CORN, SUGAR, MALT FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.5(2 reviews)

Can’t believe this is low FODMAP!

Everyone loves Frosted Flakes, and I’m so excited that these are low fodmap!! Yum!!

tastysweet
RachelMartino
RachelMartino•Jun 10, 2021

Support

I contacted support and this is what they said. “Our supply can come from either corn or barley or a mixture, so we cannot specify in a product which grain the malt is from.”

gwendilynnfaye•Feb 12, 2021

Where to buy

Kellogg's Frosted Flakes is available at 14 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking