Is Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Oat Free?

Description
Sweet-coated flakes deliver an initial crispness that gradually softens; many people eat them for breakfast, as a dry snack, or in desserts and recipes. Customer reviews commonly mention nostalgic appeal, popularity with children, consistent crunch out of the box, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or sogginess across online retailers.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- malt flavor
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-coated flakes deliver an initial crispness that gradually softens; many people eat them for breakfast, as a dry snack, or in desserts and recipes. Customer reviews commonly mention nostalgic appeal, popularity with children, consistent crunch out of the box, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or sogginess across online retailers.
Ingredients
Milled corn, sugar, malt flavor, contains 2% or less of salt, BHT for freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin Be (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.
Check Kellogg's Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Frosted Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


