Is Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Little Bites, Breakfast Cereal in a Cup, Chocolate, Low Fat, Excellent Source of Fiber, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 96, 1 oz Cups) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Brown Rice Syrup, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Folic Acid

Check Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Little Bites, Breakfast Cereal in a Cup, Chocolate, Low Fat, Excellent Source of Fiber, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 96, 1 oz Cups) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Little Bites, Breakfast Cereal in a Cup, Chocolate, Low Fat, Excellent Source of Fiber, Bulk Size, 96 Count (Pack of 96, 1 oz Cups) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Cr Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking