Is Kellogg's Frosties Cereal 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2

vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy flakes with a glossy coating deliver a pronounced sweet flavor and crisp bite; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a dry snack, or used as a crunchy topping for desserts and yogurt. Customer reviews cite nostalgic appeal and consistent out‑of‑the‑box crunch, but some note rapid sogginess and intense sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Sugar, Barley Malt Flavouring, Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12 For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold.

Check Kellogg's Frosties Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Frosties Cereal 500g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshop

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking