Is Kelloggs Kids Nutri Grain Breakfast Bars Soft Baked Strawberry Blast 5 Count - 6.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Dextrose, Fructose, Calcium Carbonate, Whey, Salt, Cellulose, Natural Flavors, Potassium Bicarbonate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Guar Gum, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Filling: Invert Sugar, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Modified Food Starch, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Apple Powder, Vegetable Juice For Color, Cornstarch, Cellulose Gel, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Kelloggs Kids Nutri Grain Breakfast Bars Soft Baked Strawberry Blast 5 Count - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kelloggs Kids Nutri Grain Breakfast Bars Soft Baked Strawberry Blast 5 Count - 6.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep