Is Kelloggs Krave Chocolate Crispy Shell Smooth Chocolate Inside Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored filling

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Filling (sugar, Soybean Oil, Whey, Cocoa Processed With Alkala, Cercare Wwwla Extract), Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Contains 7% Or Urne Wak Dat Fier, Salt, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Beta-carotene For Color, Annatto Extract Color. Wtziers And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Niacinamide, Zinco Piridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk, Soy And Wheat.

Check Kelloggs Krave Chocolate Crispy Shell Smooth Chocolate Inside against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go