Is Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Oz. Lactose Free?

Description
Pourable chocolate topping that solidifies into a crisp shell over ice cream and frozen desserts; provides a glossy, firm texture contrast and pronounced chocolate flavor. Commonly used on sundaes, cones, fruit, and milkshakes. Reviews often note fast hardening and convenience, while some mention occasional bottle dispensing clogs and sweetness concerns.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Pourable chocolate topping that solidifies into a crisp shell over ice cream and frozen desserts; provides a glossy, firm texture contrast and pronounced chocolate flavor. Commonly used on sundaes, cones, fruit, and milkshakes. Reviews often note fast hardening and convenience, while some mention occasional bottle dispensing clogs and sweetness concerns.
Ingredients
Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Chocolate, Contains 2% or Less of: Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Salt, Vanilla.
Check Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Topping, 7.25 Oz. is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


