Is Smucker's Caramel Flavored Topping - 12.25oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream solids
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream solids
nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smuckers caramel flavored topping 12.25oz offers a guilt-free indulgence for caramel lovers. This delicious topping is highly regarded for its taste. However, it is worth noting that some individuals perceive it as unhealthy. The product details beyond the size of the packaging are not provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors (with Barley), Sodium Alginate, Caramel Color, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Cream Solids (from Milk), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Soy Lecithin, Yellow 6, Red 40. Contains Milk And Soybean Ingredients.

Check Smucker's Caramel Flavored Topping - 12.25oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smucker's Caramel Flavored Topping - 12.25oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansYummy

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Topping