Is Kelloggs Lcms Cereal Bars Choc Chip Rice Bubbles 132G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • gelatin
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • 304
  • 492
  • +1 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Bubbles Breakfast Cereal (36%) (Whole White Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folate), Minerals (Iron, Zinc Oxide)), Choc Chips (14%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476, 492), Flavour, Salt), Glucose, Fructose , Hydrogenated Soyabean Oil (Antioxidants (320, 306, 304)), Sugar, Glucose Solids, Invert Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Gelatin , Flavour, Salt, Emulsifiers (472e, 472a)

Check Kelloggs Lcms Cereal Bars Choc Chip Rice Bubbles 132G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kelloggs Lcms Cereal Bars Choc Chip Rice Bubbles 132G is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go