Is Kellogg's Maple Cinnamon Flavour Frosted Flakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • natural and artificial flavour

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple and cinnamon combine for a sweet, warm profile; flakes are crisp with a light frosted coating, staying crunchy briefly in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal or snack, used as a yogurt topping or in recipes. Reviewers cite satisfying flavor and crunch, with occasional remarks about sweetness intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Sugars (sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Cinnamon, Riboflavin (for Colour), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid. Contains: Barley.

Check Kellogg's Maple Cinnamon Flavour Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go