Is KELLOGG'S, MINI WHEATS, LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, LITTLE BITES, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 *(RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B12.
Check KELLOGG'S, MINI WHEATS, LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, LITTLE BITES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KELLOGG'S, MINI WHEATS, LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, LITTLE BITES, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
General Mills Cheerios Cereal Multi Grain Lightly Sweetened
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
KELLOGG'S, MINI WHEATS, LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, LITTLE BITES, CHOCOLATE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


