Is KELLOGG'S, MINI WHEATS, LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, LITTLE BITES, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 *(RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B12.
Check KELLOGG'S, MINI WHEATS, LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, LITTLE BITES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KELLOGG'S, MINI WHEATS, LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, LITTLE BITES, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
General Mills Cheerios Cereal Multi Grain Lightly Sweetened
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
KELLOGG'S, MINI WHEATS, LIGHTLY SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL, LITTLE BITES, CHOCOLATE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


