Is Kellogg's Mixed Berries Wheats Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural flavouring
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholewheat (77%), Glucose Syrup, Summer Fruit Puree (8.5%)(strawberry, Raspberry, Blackcurrant, Blackberry), Sugar, Humectant (glycerol), Acid (citric Acid), Gelling Agent (pectin), Natural Flavouring.

Check Kellogg's Mixed Berries Wheats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking