Is Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bakes Raisin 24 x 45g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals, Wheat Flour , Whole Rolled Oats ), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raisins, Apple Puree, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (E475, E472e, Soy Lecithin), Raising Agent (E500), Flavourings, Modified Starch, Salt, Cinnamon, Barley Malt Extract, Malic Acid, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bakes Raisin 24 x 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bakes Raisin 24 x 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
Nutri Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bars Strawberry 8 Count - 10.4 Oz
CINNAMON RAISIN FLOURLESS SPROUTED WHOLE GRAIN ENGLISH MUFFINS, CINNAMON RAISIN
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Apple Cinnamon Chewy Breakfast Bars, Made with 10g Whole Grains, 10.4 oz, 8 Count
Kellogg's Raisin Bran
Where to buy
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bakes Raisin 24 x 45g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


