Is Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bars, Variety Pack, 32 Count, 1180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • calcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Whole Oats, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Water, Chicory Root (Inulin), Dextrose, Milk, Wheat Bran, Salt, Cellulose, Potassium Bicarbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Filling: Sugar/glucose-fructose, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Glycerin, Sodium Alginate, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Methylcellulose, Colour, Malic Acid, Contains Wheat, Oat, Milk And Soy ,Wheat Flour, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Malic Acid, Colour,contains Wheat, Apple Puree Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Milk And Soy ,Whole Oats, Cinnamon, Colour, Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bars, Variety Pack, 32 Count, 1180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Bars, Variety Pack, 32 Count, 1180g is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking