Is Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Raspberry, 8 Bars, Raspberry, 295 Grams Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, cake-like bars with a sweet-tart raspberry filling and slightly sticky texture, commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or on-the-go snack. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying fruit flavor and portability, while noting variable sweetness and occasional crumbliness. Pack size suits multi-portion use and everyday snacking routines for families and commuters alike.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- glycerin
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, cake-like bars with a sweet-tart raspberry filling and slightly sticky texture, commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or on-the-go snack. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying fruit flavor and portability, while noting variable sweetness and occasional crumbliness. Pack size suits multi-portion use and everyday snacking routines for families and commuters alike.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Wheat Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil Shortening, Milk, Wheat Bran, Salt, Cellulose, Natural Flavour, Potassium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Filling: Sugar/glucose-fructose, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Glycerin, Colour (Carrot Juice Concentrate), Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Methylcellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Malic Acid, Contains Oat, Wheat, Milk And Soy
Check Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Raspberry, 8 Bars, Raspberry, 295 Grams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Raspberry, 8 Bars, Raspberry, 295 Grams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nutri Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bars Strawberry 8 Count - 10.4 Oz
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Apple Cinnamon Chewy Breakfast Bars, Made with 10g Whole Grains, 10.4 oz, 8 Count
Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Strawberry .88oz
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain, Soft Baked Breakfast Bars, Mixed Berry, 10.4 Oz, 8 Ct
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Strawberry Chewy Breakfast Bars, Made with 10g Whole Grains, 20.8 oz, 16 Count
Where to buy
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Raspberry, 8 Bars, Raspberry, 295 Grams is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


