Is Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Strawberry, 8 bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • glycerin
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored cereal bars offer a pronounced fruity sweetness with a soft, slightly chewy texture and a moist, jam-like center. Commonly eaten as quick breakfasts, lunchbox snacks, or on-the-go treats, reviewers cite convenient portability and consistent taste while noting occasional uneven filling, variable freshness, and mixed opinions on value and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING, MILK INGREDIENTS, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, CELLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, FILLING: SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COLOUR (CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE), SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, MALIC ACID.CONTAINS OAT, WHEAT, MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Strawberry, 8 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars 295g - Strawberry, 8 bars is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go