Is Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars - Raspberry - 1.3 oz - 16 ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vegetable glycerin
- +6 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CRUST: whole grain oats, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), soybean oil, whole wheat flour, dextrose, fructose, sugar, calcium carbonate, vegetable glycerin, invert sugar, whey, soluble corn fiber, cellulose, salt, natural flavor, potassium bicarbonate, vitamin blend (salt, niacinamide, vitamin B1 [thiamin hydrochloride], vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], vitamin D3, vitamin B12), wheat bran, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, wheat gluten, carrageenan, iron, guar gum, FILLING: invert sugar, corn syrup, vegetable glycerin, sugar, raspberry puree concentrate, vegetable juice for color, natural flavor, modified food starch, sodium alginate, sodium citrate, citric acid, methylcellulose, dicalcium phosphate, lemon juice concentrate.
Check Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars - Raspberry - 1.3 oz - 16 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars - Raspberry - 1.3 oz - 16 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars - Raspberry - 1.3 oz - 16 ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


