Is Kellogg's Nutrigrain Cereal Vanilla Malt 25% Less Sugar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavour

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (49%)(wheat flour, oat meal, maize flour), wheat protein, sugar, fructooligosaccharides, mal todextrin, molasses, oat fibre, vegetable gum (aca cia gum), salt, barley malt extract, minerals (cal cium carbonate, iron, zinc oxide), natural flavour s, raising agent (potassium bicarbonate), natural colours (paprika, turmeric), vitamins (niacin, vit amin B6, riboflavin, folate).

Check Kellogg's Nutrigrain Cereal Vanilla Malt 25% Less Sugar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Nutrigrain Cereal Vanilla Malt 25% Less Sugar is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
VanillaMaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Kellogg's Nutrigrain Cereal Vanilla Malt 25% Less Sugar | Spoonful