Is Kellogg's Nutty Buddy Cereal Chocolate & Peanut Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- high oleic soybean
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole wheat flour, sugar, whole grain oat flour, rice flour, fructose, vegetable oil (soybean, high oleic soybean, and palm), contains 2% or less of nonfat milk, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, caramel color, natural and artificial flavor, soy lecithin, red 40, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6, BHT for freshness.
Check Kellogg's Nutty Buddy Cereal Chocolate & Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Nutty Buddy Cereal Chocolate & Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


