Is Kellogg's Pop Tarts Frosted Cookies & Crème Toaster Pastries 384g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (vitamins [niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, folate], mineral [iron]), sugar (genetically modified), dextrose (genetically modified), vegetable oil (genetically modified) (soy) (antioxidants [330, 319]), high fructose corn syrup (genetically modified), cocoa powder (5%), corn syrup (genetically modified), whey powder (milk) (2%), salt, choc crunch pieces (genetically modified) (gluten, wheat, soy), modified corn starch (genetically modified), raising agents (genetically modified) (450, 500), colours (150d, 171), flavour (milk), emulsifiers (genetically modified) (481, soy lecithin), beef gelatin, dried egg white. Contains gluten, wheat, milk, egg, soy.

Check Kellogg's Pop Tarts Frosted Cookies & Crème Toaster Pastries 384g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Pop Tarts Frosted Cookies & Crème Toaster Pastries 384g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go