Is Kellogg's Pop-Tarts - Frosted Crazy Berry Flavour 432g - 8 Pastries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar/glucose-fructose, Dextrose, Icing Sugar, Vegetable And Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Crackermeal, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Colour, Baking Powder, Dried Pears, Dried Apples, Citric Acid, Gelatin, Dried Strawberries, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Contains Wheat And Soy

Check Kellogg's Pop-Tarts - Frosted Crazy Berry Flavour 432g - 8 Pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Pop-Tarts - Frosted Crazy Berry Flavour 432g - 8 Pastries is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking