This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Kellogg's Rice Bubbles Gluten Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Crisp, light flakes provide a mild, slightly sweet flavor and quick crunchy bite; they soften if left too long. Commonly eaten with milk at breakfast, used in snack bars and dessert recipes, reviewers note consistent initial crunch, child-friendly taste, occasional packaging or freshness concerns, and simple preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice, Sugar, Salt, Vitamins (vitamin E, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folate). May Contain Peanut, Tree Nuts.

Check Kellogg's Rice Bubbles Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kellogg's Rice Bubbles Gluten Free | Spoonful