Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal 510g Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, airy flakes deliver a mild toasted-rice flavor and light, crackling texture that softens with liquid. Commonly eaten at breakfast, combined with toppings or enjoyed plain, and used in classic cereal-bar or dessert recipes. Reviews often note consistent crunch, nostalgic taste, and reliable packaging for family portions and value overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, airy flakes deliver a mild toasted-rice flavor and light, crackling texture that softens with liquid. Commonly eaten at breakfast, combined with toppings or enjoyed plain, and used in classic cereal-bar or dessert recipes. Reviews often note consistent crunch, nostalgic taste, and reliable packaging for family portions and value overall.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Flavouring, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12 For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal 510g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal 510g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal 510g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


