Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal .62oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This single-serve box offers a light, crisp rice flavor with airy, crunchy texture that softens when exposed to liquid. Commonly eaten straight from the box, served at breakfast, or used in dessert recipes and snack bars. Reviewers praise portability, consistent crunch, and nostalgic simplicity for kids and adults, everyday snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, sugar, contains 2% or less of salt, malt flavor.Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), vitamin C (ascorbic acid), vitamin E acetate, niacinamide, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), folic acid, vitamin B12, vitamin D3.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal .62oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal .62oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBaking