Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal Pescatarian?

Description
Light, crunchy flakes deliver a mild toasted-rice flavor and a rapidly softening crispness when combined with liquid. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or base for cereal bars and marshmallow treats. Review themes note consistent texture, nostalgic appeal, family-friendly portioning, and occasional concerns about packaging durability and crunch retention.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 0-calcium pantothenate
0-calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crunchy flakes deliver a mild toasted-rice flavor and a rapidly softening crispness when combined with liquid. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or base for cereal bars and marshmallow treats. Review themes note consistent texture, nostalgic appeal, family-friendly portioning, and occasional concerns about packaging durability and crunch retention.
Ingredients
Rice. Sugar. Salt. Corn And Barley Malt Extract. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron. Niacinamide. Thiamine Hydrochloride. Cholecalciferol (vitamin 03), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride. 0-calcium Pantothenate. Folic Acid. Contains Barley Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece


