Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Birthday Cake Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (Niacinamide, Folic Acid), Iron, Colour), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Colour, Carnauba Wax, Bht, Contains Barley, Milk And Soy

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Birthday Cake is available at 8 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go