Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Caramel & Chocolate Snack Bars 8x36g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural vanilla flavouring
- vitamin b12
- +2 more
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (25%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Vitamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Chocolate Flavour Coating (17%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil {Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed} in varying proportions, Milk Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier {Soy Lecithin}, Flavouring), Fructose, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier {Soy Lecithin}, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Gelling Agent (Agar), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Disodium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (E320)
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Caramel & Chocolate Snack Bars 8x36g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Caramel & Chocolate Snack Bars 8x36g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Caramel & Chocolate Snack Bars 8x36g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


