No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolatey Orange Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (27%) (rice, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Flavour Coating (10%) (sugar, Vegetable Oil {palm Kernel, Rapeseed} In Varying Proportions, Milk Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier {soy Lecithin}, Flavouring), Chocolate Chunks (10%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier {soy Lecithin}, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Fructose, Palm Oil, Sugar, Milk Chocolate (4.5%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter), Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Glycerol, Beef Gelatin, Natural Orange Flavouring, Emulsifiers (e472e, E471, E472a), Salt, Antioxidant (e320). Contains Barley, Milk, Soy May Contain Gluten From Other Cereals

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Chocolatey Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go