Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Honeycomb & Chocolate Snack Bars 4x31g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatin
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • e471
  • glycerol
  • natural flavouring
  • chocolate flavour coating
  • +3 more

beef gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal 29%) (Rice, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Flavour Coating (17%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oils {Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed} in varying proportions, Whey Powder { Milk }, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers { Soy Lecithins}, Natural Flavouring), Fructose, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glycerol, Beef Gelatin, Caramelised Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifiers (E471, E472a, E472e), Antioxidant (E306)

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Honeycomb & Chocolate Snack Bars 4x31g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyHoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast